logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
nschoot  
#1 Posted : Friday, November 11, 2011 12:44:52 AM(UTC)
nschoot

Rank: Administration

Groups: SyncJob Calendar Moderator, Administrators
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 160
Man

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Please read this first: http://forum.syncjob.com...ult.aspx?g=posts&t=4

The command line version of SyncJob Calendar can be used to schedule a scheduled task in Windows.

The command line version does not have a stored configuration (except for passwords), so you can only synchronize one "link" between a Groupwise Calendar and Google Calendar at the time. This means you need to execute the program as many times as you have "links" you want to synchronize.

You can create a BAT file which contains the commands to execute and then schedule this BAT file using a Windows Scheduled Task. The best way to do it is using these steps.

1. Find out the command-line switches that are required for your sync job (see samplesync.bat for an example).
2. Run the sync job at least once with password, so that the passwords are stored (encrypted).
3. Create a Scheduled Task in windows using all the switches (except the passwords) that you figured out in step 1.

NOTE: In case you are syncing multiple (sub)-calendars, you can consider creating a .BAT file to do so. Please see samplesync.bat in the installation folder of SyncJob Calendar that you can modify (open it e.g. in Notepad).

The Scheduled Tasks feature in windows can be configured to e.g. run every x hours, or at (a) set time(s) each day.

Please refer to the following articles on how to schedule a task in Windows:

Windows XP: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308569
Windows Vista: http://windows.microsoft...ws-vista/Schedule-a-task
Windows 7: http://windows.microsoft...windows7/schedule-a-task

Edited by user Tuesday, April 10, 2012 10:48:34 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Niels Schoot
Syncjob Developer
nschoot  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 30, 2013 1:05:45 AM(UTC)
nschoot

Rank: Administration

Groups: SyncJob Calendar Moderator, Administrators
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 160
Man

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
This information is outdated. The lates version of SyncJob creates a scheduled task for you with the proper settings. All you need to do is change the frequency of the task.
Niels Schoot
Syncjob Developer
cmarhenke  
#3 Posted : Friday, May 17, 2013 9:11:29 PM(UTC)
cmarhenke

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/16/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Conway, AR

Can you please explain how to access the scheduled task settings so that I can change the frequency? "All you need to do is change the frequency of the task." A little bit more explanation would be very much appreciated by this brand new user.

Thank you!
nschoot  
#4 Posted : Monday, May 20, 2013 10:33:34 PM(UTC)
nschoot

Rank: Administration

Groups: SyncJob Calendar Moderator, Administrators
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 160
Man

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
cmarhenke wrote:
Can you please explain how to access the scheduled task settings so that I can change the frequency? "All you need to do is change the frequency of the task." A little bit more explanation would be very much appreciated by this brand new user.

Thank you!

In the latest version, you can press the Settings... button, which will make a settings dialog pop up. The top button in that dialog opens the Scheduled Task wizard.

I hope this helps.
Niels Schoot
Syncjob Developer
Guest  
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 23, 2013 10:34:43 PM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Groups: Guests
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 39

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Does the SyncJob window need to be open in order for the scheduled tasks to sync?
satxdan  
#6 Posted : Thursday, May 23, 2013 10:36:47 PM(UTC)
satxdan

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/23/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1

Does the SyncJob window need to be open in order for the scheduled tasks to sync?
nschoot  
#7 Posted : Sunday, May 26, 2013 9:36:27 PM(UTC)
nschoot

Rank: Administration

Groups: SyncJob Calendar Moderator, Administrators
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 160
Man

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
satxdan wrote:
Does the SyncJob window need to be open in order for the scheduled tasks to sync?

No, it does not...
Niels Schoot
Syncjob Developer
Guest  
#8 Posted : Friday, June 28, 2013 5:42:03 PM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Groups: Guests
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 39

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
So, what do I check if the auto-sync is not working? Everything syncs fine when I do it manually but I'd rather not have to do that every day. =)
nschoot  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, August 6, 2013 11:42:25 PM(UTC)
nschoot

Rank: Administration

Groups: SyncJob Calendar Moderator, Administrators
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 160
Man

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Did you use the latest version of SyncJob to create the scheduled task?

The most likely reason is that that the scheduled task does not have sufficient rights to connect to the network. Make sure that the task runs with highest privileges.
Niels Schoot
Syncjob Developer
Guest  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, March 12, 2014 10:49:52 AM(UTC)
Guest

Rank: Guest

Groups: Guests
Joined: 9/13/2011(UTC)
Posts: 39

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Scheduled task is running fine, but I would like to have it run really in background - no cmd-window popping up every hour.
what must I do?
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.